Breast Augmentation With or Without a Lift?

Question: I have seen two different MD’s regarding breast augmentation with a possible lift. One MD told me I needed a lift (anchor) and the other told me implants should give me enough lift and I wont need an actual lift, however if I wanted higher nipple placement he would do a lollipop lift with the implants. Scarring really concerns me, and if I can get away without any lift that is the route I prefer. However, I do not want huge droopy boobs. He measured me at 25 and 25.5. What do you suggest?

blog-aug-photo

Answer: Lift? Absolutely

With your anatomy, a formal breast lift 100% will be necessary to avoid a weird shape. I would ask the other surgeon to show photos of prior patients who he/she felt looked like you and only had implants. I have patients ask me this. I would never just do implants here.